Knoetzl

Data Privacy Statement

I. GENERAL

KNOETZL HAUGENEDER NETAL Rechtsanwaelte GmbH (“KNOETZL”) is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769, “GDPR”) and further data protection regulations as the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act 2003. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

II. PERSONAL DATA AND DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

Via this website, we collect personal data you provide in our contact form. We also use personal data to improve our website (see “Cookie Policy” below).

In case you contact us via email or our contact form on this website, personal data (name, email address, any further category of personal data provided by you) will be stored by us in order to process your query. The processing of personal data is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and/or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us, i.e. to process your query and reply to you (see Article 5, Article 6 GDPR). We will store personal data no longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to defend liability claims, if any.

III. YOUR RIGHTS

According to Article 12 et seqq. GDPR, you have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data. You have the right to information on your stored personal data, on their origin and recipients, the duration of storage, the purpose of data processing and the information according to Art. 15 Sec. 1 GDPR.

You have the right to rectification or completion of personal data, if we process inaccurate or incomplete personal data. With to regard to inaccurate, incomplete or unlawfully processed personal data, if any, you have the right to request us to erase data. In case it is unclear whether your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete, or unlawfully processed, you have the right to request us to limit the processing of your data until this issue has been resolved. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if the processing of personal data is based on protection of our legitimate interests or takes place for the purpose of direct marketing. You also have the right to receive your personal data processed by us in a machine-readable format of our choice, or to instruct us to transmit such data directly to a third party of your choice. In that regard, data portability must not be precluded by unreasonable efforts or legal or other obligations or requirements of confidentiality (see Article 12 et seqq. GDPR).

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates your data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the Austrian supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
T: +43 1 52 152-0
E: dsb@dsb.gv.at

IV. COOKIE POLICY

In order to improve our website, we collect statistical data, including your IP address, about the information accessed and used. We do this through the use of “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. By using our websites, you agree to the use of cookies if cookies are accepted according to your browser settings. However, you can change your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and can allow cookies individually, prohibit the use of cookies in certain cases or generally activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Furthermore, we use Google Analytics. Google requires that we submit the following declaration:This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We use Google Maps to show you maps and locations. Google Maps may place cookies on your device if you use the map material embedded by Google Maps on our website. The interactive Google Maps features may not be available if you reject cookies. You may not be able to view the embedded map material from our website.

V. CONTACT DETAILS

Responsible for personal data processing: KNOETZL HAUGENEDER NETAL Rechtsanwaelte GmbH
Herrengasse 1
1010 Vienna
T: +43 1 3434 000
E: dataprotection@knoetzl.com

A data protection officer has not been appointed. For any queries please address
dataprotection@knoetzl.com

 

* * *

By closing this message, you consent to our cookies on this device in accordance with our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.